Day 1Day 2Day 3Day 4

Click the table headers below to sort the sessions. Re-sort the sessions list ▼

▼ Download the Full Agenda PDF (148kB)

Day 1 • Monday, August 8, 2011

Session TitleTimePresenter(s) Presentation Video
Homemade Explosives
08:30–17:00David A. Green
Edward Bender
Dyes, Fibers and Recent Advances in Textile Chemistry
08:30–17:00David Hinks
Keith Beck
Jennifer Remy
Soil Analysis
08:30–17:00Jenny Smith
Jason Beckert
Skip Palenik
Fiber Contact Traces – Distribution and Persistence
08:30–17:00Sandra Koch
Wolf Krauss
James W. Rawlins
Kornelia Nehse  ▼ View PDF
Statistics
08:30–17:00José R. Almirall
Edward Bartick
John V. Goodpaster
Stephen L. Morgan
Chemical and Physical Material Analysis
08:30–17:00Vincent J. Desiderio
Andrew Bowen
Bill Chapin
Paint Data Query (Day One through Three)
08:30–17:00Diana Wright
Tamara Hodgins

Back to top ▲


Day 2 • Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Re-sort the sessions list ▼

Session TitleTimePresenter(s) Presentation Video
Advanced Fire Debris Analysis Interpretation
08:30–12:00David A. Green
Ronald L. Kelly
Fracture Match Course
08:30–12:00Chris E. Taylor
Troy J. Nowak  ▼ View PDF  
Animal Hair Identification for Forensic Scientists
08:30–12:00Sandy Parent
Bonnie C. Yates
Identification of Natural Fibers
08:30–12:00Amy Michaud  ▼ View PDF
Leanora Bender
Trace Evidence for New and Non‐Practitioners
08:30–12:00Vincent J. Desiderio
Maureen C. Bottrell
Jeffrey Dake
David B. Flohr
Sandra Koch
Welcome and Opening Remarks13:00–13:15Charles Heurich  ► Play Video
Maureen C. Bottrell
Debating the Merits of Trace Evidence Analysis and Interpretation
13:15–15:00 Joseph P. Bono
Maureen C. Bottrell  ► Play Video
David Exline  ► Play Video
Rockne P. Harmon  ► Play Video
D. Michael Risinger  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Trace Evidence Moving Forward
15:30–17:00 Richard E. Bisbing
Gerry LaPorte  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Claude Roux  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Vincent J. Desiderio  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
JoAnn Buscaglia  ▼ View PDF  

Back to top ▲


Day 3 • Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Re-sort the sessions list ▼

Session TitleTimePresenter(s) Presentation Video
Presentation of Case Studies 08:00–10:00 David A. Green
Ray Palmer  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Bill Schneck  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Maarten Hordijk  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Gwyneth Williams Gordon  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Soil
10:30–12:15 Chris E. Taylor
Marianne Stam  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Andrew Bowen  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Ethan Smith  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Skip Palenik  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Paint
10:30–12:15 Sandy Parent
Edward M. Suzuki  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Chris Palenik  ► Play Video
Diana Wright  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Tamara Hodgins  ► Play Video
Things That Go Boom
10:30–12:15 Jenny Smith
David B. Flohr  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Louissa Marsh  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Robert Berk  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Line Gueissaz  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Poster Sessions 12:15–15:00  
Glass
15:00–17:45 Maureen C. Bottrell
Stefan Becker  ▼ View PDF
Emily R. Schenk  ▼ View PDF
Kristine Olsson  ► Play Video
Troy Ernst  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Eric Kalendra  ► Play Video
José R. Almirall  ► Play Video
Fiber
15:00–17:45 Keith Beck
Dale K. Purcell  ► Play Video
Cheryl Szkudlarek  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Claude Roux  ► Play Video
David Hinks  ► Play Video
Ed Bartick  ► Play Video
and Stephen L. Morgan
Harold Deadman  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Non-Conventional Trace Evidence
15:00–17:45 Amy Michaud
Jeffrey Dake  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Madlen Margau  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Claude Roux  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
David A. Stoney  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Skip Palenik  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Kari Pitts  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video

Back to top ▲


Day 4 • Thursday, August 11, 2011

Re-sort the sessions list ▼

Session TitleTimePresenter(s) Presentation Video
Case Study: Processing of Deceased Bodies by Trace Evidence Examiners in the Morgue Setting
8:00–8:30 Sandra Koch
Patricia C. Eddings  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Kelly L. Belcher  ► Play Video
Instrumental Analysis
8:30–9:50 Stephen L. Morgan
Deanna M. O’Donnell  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Megan Mekoli  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Tatiana Trejos  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Interpretation of Data
10:20–12:15 William A. Randle
David A. Stoney  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Ruth Morgan  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
R. Bradley Patterson  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Barry K. Lavine  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Donald T. Gantz  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Microscopic Trace Evidence: The Overlooked Clue
12:15–13:10 Skip Palenik  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Vid 1 
 ► Play Vid 2 
Report Writing
13:40–15:00 Sandy Parent
Marianne Stam  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Kornelia Nehse  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Michael B. Smith  ▼ View PDF  ► Play Video
Poster Award Presentation15:00–15:15Vincent J. Desiderio  ► Play Video
Closing Remarks15:15–15:20Charles Heurich  ► Play Video

Back to top ▲