Post Conviction Workshop Agenda Day 2

Time
Topic
Location
7:00- am
5:00 pm
Registration and Continental Breakfast:

Stirling Foyer
8:00 -
8:45 am

Triumphs and Tragedies of DNA Exoneration

Presenters:

  1. Dwayne Allen Dail, Exoneree, The NC Center on Actual Innocence, Lehigh Acres, FL
  2. Christine C. Mumma, Attorney, The NC Center on Actual Innocence, Durham, NC

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
8:45 -
10:00 am

Cold Case Investigations: Lessons Learned Relevant to DNA and Post Conviction Relief

Moderator:

Gil Kerlikowske, Chief of Police, Seattle Police Department, Seattle, WA

Presenters:

  1. Jules Epstein, Law Professor, Widener University School of Law, Wilmington, DE
  2. Norman A. Gahn, Assistant District Attorney, Milwaukee County, Milwaukee, WI
  3. Mary Lou Leary, Executive Director, National Center for Victims of Crime, Washington, DC

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
10:00 – 10:15 am Break  
10:15 –
11:45 am

Post Conviction DNA Testing Assistance Programs

Moderator:

Charles Heurich, Program Manager, Investigative and Forensic Sciences Division, Office of Science and Technology, National Institute of Justice, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC

Presenters:

  1. Kent E. Cattani, Chief Counsel, Capital Litigation and Criminal Appeals, Arizona Attorney General's Office, Phoenix, AZ
  2. Peter M. Marone, Director, Virginia Department of Forensic Science, Richmond, VA
  3. Jacqueline McMurtrie, Associate Professor, University of Washington School of Law, Seattle, WA
  4. Gary G. Shutler, DNA Technical Leader, Crime Laboratory Division, Washington State Patrol, Seattle, WA
  5. Carrie Sperling, Executive Director, Arizona Justice Project, Tempe, AZ
  6. Marguerite Thomas, Post Conviction Branch Manager, Department of Public Advocacy,Frankfort, KY
  7. Mary Anne Wiley, Deputy General Counsel, Office of the Governor, Austin, TX

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Luncheon  
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Luncheon Presentation

The National Clearinghouse for Science, Technology and the Law: Resources for Post-Conviction DNA Case Management

Presenter:

Carol Henderson, President, American Academy of Forensic Sciences; Director, National Clearinghouse for Science, Technology and the Law, Gulfport, FL

Watch Video »

Inverness B
1:00 – 3:00 pm Break-out Sessions:  
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Breakout Sessions: Identifying and Overcoming Challenges
Related to Post Conviction DNA Testing Assistance


Facilitators:

  1. Martha Bashford, Assistant District Attorney, New York County District Attorney's Office, New York, NY
  2. George W. Clarke, Judge of Superior Court, San Diego Superior Court, San Diego, CA
  3. Christine M. Cole, Executive Director, Program in Criminal Justice, Harvard University Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA
  4. Jules Epstein, Law Professor, Widener University School of Law, Wilmington, DE
  5. Carol Henderson, President, American Academy of Forensic Sciences; Director, National
    Clearinghouse for Science, Technology and the Law, Gulfport, FL
  6. Mary Lou Leary, Executive Director, National Center for Victims of Crime, Washington, DC
  7. Kenneth E. Melson, Director, Executive Office for United States Attorneys, Washington, DC
  8. Ronald S. Reinstein, Judge (Retired), Superior Court of Arizona, Judicial Consultant, Arizona Supreme Court, Phoenix, AZ
Stirling Ballroom
3:00 – 3:30 pm Break  
3:30 –
5:00 pm

Lessons Learned: Identifying and Overcoming Challenges Related to Post Conviction DNA Testing Assistance

Moderator:

Ronald S. Reinstein, Judge (Retired), Superior Court of Arizona, Judicial Consultant, Arizona Supreme Court, Phoenix, AZ

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
5:00 – 5:15 pm

Closing Remarks

Stirling Ballroom
 


 
 

Go to Day 1