Post Conviction Workshop Agenda Day 1

Time
Topic
Location
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration and Continental Breakfast:

Stirling Foyer
8:00 -
8:15 am

Welcoming Remarks

Presenter:

John S. Morgan, Deputy Director for Science and Technology, National Institute of Justice, U.S.
Department of Justice, Washington, DC

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
8:15 -
9:30 am

Triumphs and Tragedies of DNA Exonerations

Presenters:

  1. Ronald Cotton, Macmillan Speakers, New York, NY
  2. Jennifer Thompson-Cannino, Macmillan Speakers,
    New York, NY

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
9:30 –
10:30 am

Post Conviction Statutes: A National Perspective

Moderator:

Ronald S. Reinstein, Judge (Retired), Superior Court of Arizona, Judicial Consultant, Arizona Supreme Court, Phoenix, AZ

Presenters:

  1. Gabriel S. Oberfield, Policy Reform Analyst, The Innocence Project, New York, NY
  2. Matthew F. Redle, Prosecuting Attorney, Sheridan County,
    Sheridan, WY

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
10:30 – 10:45 Break  
10:45 – 12:00 pm

Case Identification and Evaluation

Moderator:

Ted R. Hunt, Chief Trial Attorney, Jackson County Prosecutor’s Office, Kansas City, MO

Presenters:

  1. Huy D. Dao, Case Director, The Innocence Project, New York, NY
    David Rudovsky, Attorney, Kairys, Rudovsky, Messing & Feinberg, LLP, Philadelphia, PA
  2. Michael Ware, Special Fields Bureau Chief, Dallas County District Attorney’s Office, Dallas, TX

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
12:00 –
1:15 pm
Luncheon  
12:00 - 1:15pm

Luncheon Address

Presenter:

Barry C. Scheck, Co-Director, The Innocence Project, New York, NY

Watch Video »

Inverness B
1:15 –
2:30 pm

Breaking Down the Double Helix: Crime Labs and the Courts

Moderator:

George W. Clarke, Judge of Superior Court, San Diego Superior Court,
San Diego, CA

Presenters:

  1. Betty Layne DesPortes, Attorney, Benjamin & DesPortes, Richmond, VA
  2. Dean M. Gialamas, Director, Forensic Science Services Division, Orange County Sheriff's
    Department, Santa Ana, CA
  3. Mitchell R. Morrissey, Denver District Attorney, Denver District Attorney's Office,
    Denver, CO

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
2:45 –
3:00 pm
Break  
3:00 –
4:15 pm

Evidence Location, Retention, and Preservation:
Policy and Practice

Moderator:

Rebecca Brown, Policy Analyst, The Innocence Project, New York, NY

Discussants:

  1. Christopher J. Plourd, Attorney, Law Office of Christopher J. Plourd, San Diego, CA
  2. William T. Vosburgh, Laboratory Director, Metropolitan Police Department, Washington, DC
  3. Kevin M. Wittman, Major (Ret.), Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, Charlotte, NC

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
4:15 –
5:00 pm

Case Study in Post Conviction DNA:
The Bernard Webster Case

Presenters:

  1. John P. Cox, Assistant State’s Attorney, Baltimore County State’s Attorney’s Office, Towson, MD
  2. Michele M. Nethercott, Lawyer, Office of the Public Defender, Baltimore, MD

Watch Video »

Stirling Ballroom
 

Go to Day 2